National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Register.com, Inc. v. International Languages Inc.

Claim Number: FA0509000558106

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Register.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brett E. Lewis, of Lewis & Hand LLP, 45 Main Street Suite 818, Suite 818, Brooklyn, NY 11201.  Respondent is International Languages Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by Ari Goldberger, of ESQwire.com Law Firm, 35 Cameo Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <registro.com>, registered with Network Solutions.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, Hon. Nelson A Diaz and Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 9, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 12, 2005.

 

On September 13, 2005, Network Solutions confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <registro.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@registro.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 17, 2005.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission and Respondent’s Reply To Complainants Supplemental Papers Pursuant To NAF Supplemental Rule 7, were timely filed and considered by the Panel.

 

On October 26, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury, Hon. Nelson A. Diaz, and Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the owner of the United States Trademarks for REGISTER (Registration Nos. 2,664,968) and REGISTER.COM (Registration Nos. 2,664,967, 2,275, 206, and 2,828,845), and has filed applications for several other REGISTER.COM trademarks in the United States.  REGISTER.COM was used in commerce in 1994 in connection with the provision of domain name registration services, online search services, website hosting and development service.

 

Complainant has consistently been one of the leading companies in its industry and has a market capitalization of roughly $190 Million and employs approximately 500 people.

Complainant’s services have been extensively advertised under the REGISTER marks through all forms of media.

 

The disputed domain name, <registro.com> is confusingly similar to REGISTER.COM and the REGISTER marks.  The word “registro” is Spanish for “register.”  Under the doctrine of foreign equivalents, the marks are considered to be confusingly similar.

Respondent has not been licensed by Complainant, or otherwise authorized to use the REGISTER marks.  Respondent has never been known by the disputed domain name, which consists solely of Complainant’s registered trademarks in Spanish.  Respondent has made no use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Respondent has no trademark rights in or to the REGISTER marks prior to registering the disputed domain name and has not subsequently obtained any such rights in or to the REGISTER marks.

Respondent has engaged in a pattern and practice of registering, as domain names, well-known and famous trademarks and offering them for sale.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is made with the purpose of commercially profiting off the fame and notoriety of the REGISTER marks.

 

Respondent acquired the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name to Complainant or a competitor of Complainant.  Respondent seeks to profit off the fame, notoriety and goodwill of Complainant’s REGISTER marks. 

 

Immediately after acquiring the domain name, Respondent contacted Complainant soliciting an investment in, or strategic partnership involving the domain name.  Respondent intended to profit, in bad faith from its acquisition and use of the domain name, either by coercing Complainant into investing in its scheme, or by operating an infringing web site at <registro.com>.

 

B. Respondent

There is no basis for transferring the domain name to Complainant.  The disputed domain name solely incorporates the common Spanish word “registro”, which means, “register.”  REGISTER.COM and <registro.com> are not identical or confusingly similar.  Because “register” is a common generic word, it is entitled to very limited trademark protection and small differences are sufficient to eliminate a finding of confusing similarity.  Complainant does not have exclusive rights to this common word, which is subject to tremendous third party use in connection with the services offered by Complainant.

Respondent has rights and a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  Respondent purchased the domain name because it incorporates a common word, and Respondent intends to use it in connection with the bona fide offering of goods and services described by the domain name-multilingual service to enable individuals to register domain names. 

 

Further corroborating Respondent’s legitimate interest is the fact that it previously had operated another domain name registration service using the domain name <registrantes.com>, a site operated in partnership with Complainant.

Respondent did not acquire and register the disputed domain name in bad faith.  It was natural for Respondent to inquire whether Complainant was interested in working with it to develop a private label site.  Complainant operates the “Register.com Affiliate Program.”  Respondent had previously been a reseller partner of REGISTER.CO M with a site it operated called <registrantes.com> and Respondent naturally assumed that Complainant would similarly approve the use of the <registro.com> in its reseller program.  The fact that Complainant had already approved such use in the past is a factor that weighs heavily in favor of finding of legitimate interest.

 

C. Additional Submissions

COMPLAINANT’S ADDITIONAL SUBMISSION

Complainant argues that REGISTER.COM is not a generic term, and cites several domain name dispute decisions that hold that Complainant has protected rights in REGISTER.COM.

 

Complainant contends that even if REGISTER.COM can be considered descriptive, REGISTRER marks have acquired distinctiveness through extensive secondary use in commerce.  Respondent’s argument that because the parties cooperated in the use of the <registrantes.com> mark that Respondent was entitled to believe that Complainant would accept registration of <registro.com>, is incorrect.  Registrant and register are different words, having different meanings.  Complainant has never used the word “registrant” as a source identifier and has never sought to prevent a third party from its use.

 

Respondent could have registered <registro.com> and used it for something not related to Complainant’s business, but that is not what Respondent did.  Respondent registered the disputed domain name for use in a domain name services business, with the intent to solicit Complainant for an investment.  Respondent used the threat of partnering with one of Complainant’s competitors to pressure Complainant into investing in its venture.

It is clear that Respondent acquired the <registro.com> primarily in furtherance of a bad faith scheme to solicit funds from Complainant.

 

RESPONDENT’S REPLY TO COMPLAINANT SUPPLEMENTAL PAPERS PURSUANT TO NAF SUPPLEMENTAL RULE 2.

An administrative panel is not bound by the determination of a U.S. trademark examiner with respect to enforceability of a mark for purposes of a UDRP proceeding.  None of the cases cited by Complainant regarding application of the doctrine of foreign equivalents involve a single common dictionary word, as is the case here.  A Panel should exercise caution in too broadly applying trademark concepts in administrative proceedings.  To apply the doctrine would be bad public policy and contradicts the intended narrow scope of the Policy.

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant operates a business competing in the domain name registration field under the name REGISTER.COM.

2.      Complainant owns United States Trademark Registrations for REGISTER.COM, REGISTER and other similar marks, which Registrations were granted prior to the registration by Respondent of <registro.com>.

3.      Respondent is a language translation firm located in Canada.

4.      Respondent acquired the domain name <registro.com> and Complainant alleges that Respondent registered <registro.com> in August 2005.  Respondent does not dispute that date so it is taken as established for the purposes of this proceeding.

5.      Respondent was aware of Complainant’s marks and business at the time of registering <registro.com>.

6.      Shortly after registration of <registro.com>, Respondent contacted Complainant with the suggestion that Complainant and Respondent could commence a business of soliciting Spanish-speaking individuals in the domain registration field.  Respondent proposed that Complainant make an investment of funds to establish the business.  Agents of Complainant discussed the business proposition with Respondent but no agreement was ultimately made between the parties.  At this point, Respondent stated to Complainant that it might attempt to establish the business with a competitor of Complainant.

7.      Respondent has not operated a website under the domain name <registro.com>.

8.      After the business discussions between Complainant and Respondent terminated, Complainant filed this domain name dispute.

9.      REGISTER.COM and <registro.com> are confusingly similar under the facts and circumstances of this case.

10.  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

11.  Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s first requirement is to show that it has rights in the trademark under consideration. Policy ¶(4)(a)(i).  That element is shown by the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of REGISTER and REGISTER.COM. See Vibendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc. FA198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003 holding that Complainant’s federal trademark registrations establish Complainant’s rights in the BLIZZARD mark.  See also Inomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) holding that registration of the  NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark.  See also Register.com, Inc. v. Mike Torres a/k/a Click 5, et al , FA145209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 11, 2003); and Register.com, Inc. v. Kuska House, FA167970 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 22, 2003).

 

The next element Complainant must prove is that the trademark and domain name are identical or confusingly similar.  Policy ¶(4)(a)(i).  Both parties agree that “registro” is the Spanish word matching the English word, “register.”  Respondent contends that the two words are not confusingly similar.  Complainant contends that they are confusingly similar under the doctrine of foreign equivalents as set out in Popular Bank of Florida v. Banco Popular of Puerto Rico, 9 F.Supp 2nd 1347, 1359(D.C. Fla.1998) wherein is was stated “[I]f a foreign phrase translated into English is exactly the same as the existing English trademark, the marks are considered to be confusingly similar.”  Respondent objects to the use of the doctrine of foreign equivalents in domain name dispute proceedings since the narrow scope of the Policy covering only clear cases of cybersquatting and cyberpiracy would be violated by such use so that “To apply the doctrine of foreign equivalents in the domain name context to a common word domain name could potentially give a trademark owner of any common dictionary word in any language a monopoly over use of the corresponding domain name in every Tld.”

 

The Panel acknowledges the merit of Respondent’s argument.  The Panel notes that domain name decisions do not reflect much use of the doctrine.  The Panel has considered the use of the doctrine with considerable deliberation and keeping in mind the limited scope of domain name disputes.  The present factual situation shows that Respondent chose the Spanish match for Complainant’s REGISTER and REGISTER.COM marks, for the specific purpose of attempting to use the domain name in direct association with, or in a competing use, with Complainant in the pursuit of Complainant’s primary business enterprise.  Respondent chose the domain name to attempt to solicit Spanish customers to the very purpose of Complainant’s business. 

 

Since Respondent chose <registro.com> as a Spanish match for Complainant’s REGISTER and REGISTER.COM marks, it seems appropriate to apply the doctrine of foreign equivalents in this case, as permitted under the Rules which allow a Panel to apply any law or precedent it finds applicable to a particular case.  While the majority of the Panel would be reluctant to use the doctrine where the disputed domain name is not chosen precisely by a respondent to match a mark of another to participate in precisely the same business enterprise, the entire Panel has no reluctance to apply the doctrine in this case based upon the facts presented herein.

 

The addition of the top-level domain “com” is irrelevant in determining whether the <registro.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. See Pomellato S.p.A. v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “com” after the name Pomellato is not relevant.  See also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000).

 

The Panel finds that <registro.com> is confusingly similar to REGISTER and REGISTER.COM.

 

Complainant prevails under the requirements of Policy ¶ (4)(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has the initial burden of showing a lack of rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <registro.com> domain name.  Complainant contends that it has never licensed, or approved any use of the mark to Respondent.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is not making any use of the domain name, as it resolves to a website that is under construction and is not functional.  Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the domain name to sell or rent it to Complainant or a competitor.

 

Upon such a showing, the burden shifts to Respondent to show its rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name. See Do The Hustle, LCC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000)  “Where a complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name, it is incumbent upon the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion.  This information is uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.  Failure of a respondent to come forward with such evidence is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”

 

Respondent advances the following arguments to carry its burden.

First, Respondent contends that “registro” is a common word and registering a common word gives Respondent legitimate interests.  Complainant responds to this argument by showing that its mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, has been used in commerce for many years, and has acquired secondary meaning.

Respondent next argues that it is making a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Respondent contends that it is making demonstrable preparations to use the domain name and that is sufficient to show legitimate interests.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name <registro.com>, nor has Respondent received permission or gained a license to use the domain name from Complainant.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name.  See also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp. FA96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) finding no rights or legitimate interests because respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use.  See also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000).

 

The Panel further finds that Respondent’s selection of the domain name which is an exact match in Spanish for Complainant’s Mark, and thereafter approaching Complainant to finance a joint business enterprise using the domain name and upon failing to accomplish an agreement, threatening to go to one of Complainant’s competitors to create a competing website for Spanish customers, in direct competition with Complainant, is not a bona fide use of the domain name.  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110 (D.Mass. 2002) finding that, because the respondent’s sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with the complainant’s website and marks, it use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use.

 

Under the Policy one who makes use of, or demonstrable preparations to use a domain name must do so “before any notice to you of the dispute.” Policy ¶(4)(c)(i).  The Panel finds that Respondent knew of the strong possibility of a dispute with Complainant regarding this domain name when it was registered.  This is a factor that causes difficulty for Respondent when contending that it is making a bona fide use of the domain name. 

There is no evidence to indicate that the factual situation required to satisfy Policy ¶ (4)(c)(iii) are present.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has not been known by the domain name nor has Respondent made a bona fide use of the domain name.  Respondent’s showing does not prove any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <registro.com>.

 

Complainant prevails under Policy, ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The facts show that Respondent registered the domain name <registro.com> with the intended purpose of using the domain name to approach Complainant with a request that Complainant fund a website for the placement of <registro.com> as a website for the solicitation of Spanish customers for Complainant’s business purposes.  Respondent was to share in the ownership and the proceeds of the enterprise, which could have amounted to a significant receipt of funds to Respondent as result of the business proceeds.  The evidence shows that if Complainant would not fund the enterprise, it was the intent of Respondent to approach a competitor of Complainant to fund the proposition in which Respondent would own a portion of the business.

 

The Policy states “For the purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(iii) the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:  (i) circumstances indication that you registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of –pocket costs directly related to the domain name…”

 

There is no dispute in the evidence that Respondent intended at the time of registration of the domain name to either sell, rent or otherwise transfer, some part or all of the domain name to Complainant or a competitor in creating the Spanish website to solicit customers for a business operated either by Complainant or a competitor.  The transfer of some part, or the rights to use the domain name was conditioned on a substantial transfer of funds from the Complainant or a competitor to set up the website for the benefit of Respondent and the entity which ended up in association with Respondent.  Had this website been created, as envisioned by Respondent, Respondent stood to gain significant sums of money from the business done by the website.  Complainant shows by affidavit that net revenues relating to services marketed and sold under the REGISTER marks since 2000 total roughly half a billion dollars.  It can be inferred that a successful Spanish website in which Respondent was a partner or part owner would have produced income to Respondent in excess of the documented out-of-pocket expenses directly related to the  domain name.

 

Complainant alleges as follows:  “Under Respondent’s proposal, Register.com would ‘invest’ to make <registro.com> a Spanish language domain name portal, and split the profits with Respondent.  Essentially, Respondent would receive a free ride from exploitation of the REGISTER marks and good will.  When Complainant declined to commit to such a partnership, Respondent remarked that he could not sit on the idea and would begin actively shop it to Register.com’s competitors. (See Cooperman Decl. ¶¶ 3-5)”

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name <registro.com> in violation of Policy ¶4(b)(i).

 

If Respondent, not having been successful with Complainant, enters into a business enterprise with one of Complainant’s competitors, Respondent is in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  If Respondent launches the website on its own, Respondent is in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the domain name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark and disrupting the business of Complainant in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

Complainant prevails under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant must prevail.  Panelist Alan L. Limbury would transfer the domain name to Complainant.  The majority of the Panel finds that the domain name should not be transferred to Complainant.  The majority of the Panel finds that it is possible that the domain name could be used in a manner which would not infringe upon Complainant’s mark, and therefore should be cancelled rather than transferred.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <registro.com> domain name be CANCELLED.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panel Chairman for the Panel

Alan L. Limbury, Honorable Nelson A. Diaz, and Tyrus R. Atkinson, Panelists
Dated: November 9, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum